COMMENT3

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. Thomas Hardie Tri-Port Worldwide Tri-Port Clearance Corp. 366 Pearsall Avenue Cedarhurst, NY 11516

COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit vest from China

COMMENT6Dear Mr. Hardie:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 525 Made in America.

The submitted sample, style W728, is a womenvest, which is manufactured from 100% silk fine knit fabric. The vest is reversible and features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a mock turtle neck collar, 100% polyester padding, vertical stitching and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womensilk vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely,

COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia